Zilla Praja Parishad, Khammam

Zilla Praja Parishads have been functioning in the State from 01.11.1959. Earlier to 1959 there used to be District Boards constituted under A.P. Andhra area District Boards Act-1920 and A.P. Telangana Area District Boards Act-1955. The Balwantrai Mehatha Committee have recommended constitution of three tier Panchayat Raj System as instruments of decentralization of power at various levels i.e., Village, Mandal (or Block) and District level. Before the present enactment the Zilla Praja Parishds and Mandal Praja Parishads were constituted under the A.P. Mandal Praja Parishads and Zilla Praja Parishads and Zilla Abhivrudhi Sameeksha Mandal Act-1986.The present Act i.e., the A.P. Panchayat Raj Act No.13 of 1994 which came into force w.e.f. 30.05.1994 replacing the A.P. Gram Panchayat Act-1964 and A.P. Mandal Praja Parishad, Zilla Praja Parishad, Zilla Abhivrudhi Sameeksha Mandals Act-1986. It is an Integrated Act covering the provisions of Gram Panchayats, Mandal Praja Parishads and Zilla Praja Parishads brining out some uniformity matters like elections convening and conduct of meeting, relationship between each tier, administrative reports budget and etc.The General Body of Zilla Praja Parishad, Khammam constituted with (41) ZPTC Members including Chairperson and Vice Chairman, two Co-opted Members, the Member of Parliament and Member of Rajya Sabha, MLCs, MLAs, are also members in ZPP General Body. The District Collector, Presidents of all Mandal Praja Parishads in the District, Chairman of District Co-operative Central Bank, Chairman of District Co-Operative Marketing Society and Chairman of Zilla Grandhalaya Samstha participate in the meetings of Zilla Praja Parishad as permanent invitees. The body will meet once in every three months and review the developmental activities and implementation of Government Schemes with the district officials. There are (07) standing committees constituted with ZPTC members, MLCs, MLAs and district officials concerned and will meet once every (02) months for discussing and take necessary implementation of the proposals of Zilla Praja Parishads.

 

Names of Elected Representatives and District Officer’s:-
Sno Name Desg Mobile Email
1 Sri Linagala Kamal Raj Chairperson 9533742139 czppkmm2019@gmail.com
2 Smt CH.PRIYANKA Chief Executive Officer 9440906933 ceozpkmm[at]gmail[dot]com
3 Sri V.V.Apparao Dy.Chief Executive Officer (FAC) & Accounts Officer 9492877789 ceozpkmm[at]gmail[dot]com

 

Elected ZPTC Members:-
Sl.No Name of the elected representative of ZPTC Mandal Name Mobile No.
1 Modugu Sudheer Babu BONAKAL 9032580863,9949580863
2 Parchagani Tirupathi Kishore CHINTAKANI 9441318079
3 Bujji Badavath ENKOOR 9666508777
4 Ajay Kumar Katta KALLURU 9052529829
5 Banoth Venkata Praveen Kumar Nayak KAMEPALLI 9440509888
6 Yendapalli Varaprasad KHAMMAM (R) 9849782353
7 Potla Kavitha KONIJERLA 9052559888
8 Inturi Baby KUSUMANCHI 9490098101
9 Kamal Raju Linagala(Chairperson) MADHIRA 9533742139
10 Pasupuleti Durga MUDIGONA 9866350683
11 Marikanti Dhanalaxmi(Vice-Chairperson) NELAKONDAPALLI 9553435556,9949528488
12 Chekkilala Mohan Rao PENUBALLI 9441508117,9100587759
13 Priyanka Malothu RAGHUNADHAPALEM 9440097444
14 Kusumapudi Rama Rao SATHUPALLI 9866549981
15 Vankudothu Jagan SINGARENI 9866799060
16 Prameela Dirisala THALLADA 9849781999
17 Bellam Srinivasu TIRUMALAIPALEM 9618556606
18 Maroju Sumalatha VEMSOOR 9848665878,9440960885
19 Namburi Kanaka Durga WYRA 9951587141
20 Seelam Kavitha YERRUPALEM ———-
21 Lal Mahammad Shaik, Co-opted Member KHAMMAM 9963907937
22 Mohammad Ismail, Co-opted Member KHAMMAM 9963700654

 

 

Mandal Parishad Development Officer’s Names:-
S.no Mandal Name MPDO Name Mobile No E-Mail
1 BONAKAL M. Vidya Latha 9440906910 mpdo_2244[at]yahoo[dot]com
2 CHINTAKANI M.D.Nawab Pasha 9440906911 mpdochinthakani[at]gmail[dot]com
3 ENKOOR K.Papa Rani 9440906929 mpdoenkoor[at]yahoo[dot]in
4 KALLURU B.Shiva Kumari (FAC) 9440906912 mpdokalluru[at]yahoo[dot]com
5 KAMEPALLY P.Vijaya 9440906938 mpdokamepally[at]gmail[dot]com
6 KHAMMAM (R) Ch.Srinivasa Rao 9440906914 mpdokmmr[at]yahoo[dot]com
7 KONIJERLA P. Srinivasa Rao 9440906915 konijerla2014[at]gmail[dot]com
8 KUSUMANCHI M.Vidya Chandana 9440906916 mdoksm85[at]gmail[dot]com
9 MADHIRA P.Albert 9440906917 mdomadhira[at]gmail[dot]com
10 MUDIGONDA P. Narmada 9440906918 mdomadhira[at]gmail[dot]com
11 NELAKONDAPALLI D.Purushotham 9440906919 mpdonelakondapally[at]gmail[dot]com
12 PENUBALLI R.V.Subramanyam 9440906921 penuballi.mpdo[at]gmail[dot]com
13 RAGHUNADHAPALEM E.Srinivasa Rao 9440906913 mpdokmmu[at]gmail[dot]com
14 SATHUPALLI N.Ravi 9440906922 mpdomppsathupally[at]gmail[dot]com
15 SINGARENI A.Srinivasa Rao 9440906939 smpdo[at]yahoo[dot]com
16 THALLADA A.Srinivasa Reddy (FAC) 9440906923 mpdothallada[at]gmail[dot]com
17 TIRUMALAIPALEM D.Sirisha (FAC) 9440906924 mpdotirumalayapalem[at]gmail[dot]com
18 VEMSOOR B.Govinda Rao 9440906920 mnregsvemsoor[at]gmail[dot]com
19 WYRA B.Malleswari 9440906925 mpdowyram[at]yahoo[dot]com
20 YERRUPALEM D.Srinivasa Rao 9440906926 mpdoyerrupalem[at]yahoo[dot]in

Functions / Activities of Zilla Praja Parishads:-

    • Distribute the funds allotted to the District by the Central or state Government among the Mandal Parishdads.
    • Coordinate and consolidation the plans prepared in the respect of the Mandals in the District and prepare plans in respect of the entire District.
    • Examine and approve the budgets of Mandal Parishads in the District.
    • Secure the execution of plans, projects, schemes or other works either solely relating to the individual Mandal Parishads or common to two or more Mandals in the District.
    • Supervise generally the activities of the Mandal Parishad.
    • Exercise and perform such other powers and functions relating to any development programme as the government may by notification confer on or entrust to it.
    • Advise Government on all matters relating to developmental activities and maintenance of services in the district, whether undertaken by local authorities or Government.
    • Advise Government on the allocation of work among Gram Panchayats and Mandal Parishads and co-ordination of work between the said bodies and among various departments.
    • Advise Government on matters concerning the implementation of any statutory or executive order specially referred by the government to the Zilla Parishads.

The administration of the Zilla Praja Parishads will be under the control of the Chief Executive Officer, ZPP, Khammam.

State Finance Commission Grant for the year 2017-18:-

The Government has released an amount of Rs.51.35 Lakhs as 1st and 2nd installments general component ZP share under SFC for the year 2017-18 and the same amount adjusted to ZP General Funds.The Government have released an amount of Rs.32,09,400/- as 1st and 2nd installments general component MP share under SFC for the year 2017-18. The same grant has adjusted to Mandal Praja Parishads as per the 2011 census.

State Finance Commission Grant Progress Report:-

The Government has released an amount of Rs.51.35 Lakhs as 1st and 2nd installments general component ZP share under SFC for the year 2017-18.Total (11) No. of works were taken up with an estimated cost of Rs.37.60 Lakhs. These (11) works are in progress.

ZPP General Fund for the year 2017-18 Progress Report:-

For the year 2017-18 total 120 No. of works for taken up with an estimated cost of Rs.245.33 Lakhs.

Details of Works:-
Sl.No Name of the Grant No. of works taken up Estimated Cost Completed Progress
1 35% ZP General Fund 23 100.50 14 09
2 9% Drinking Water 28 29.90 17 11
3 15% SC Funds 05 23.50 02 03
4 6% ST Funds 06 23.15 01 05
5 15% W&CW Funds 14 32.60 01 13
6 20% ZP Share (MGNREGS) 44 35.68 44 0
Total:- 120 245.33 79 41

Chief Executive Officer,
Zilla Praja Parishad, Khammam.